Transportation & T-Passes

Cambridge Public School Bus (Cambridge residents in grades 6-8): Transportation is provided by the Cambridge Public Schools Transportation Department for Cambridge residents in 6th, 7th and 8th grades who live more than 1.5 miles from school. For more information, call the CPS Transportation Department at 617-349-6860 or 617-349-6862.

Please note: The bus does not run when CPS has holidays, even if CCSC is in session. 

Follow that Bus! The Transportation Department now tweets major delays and other important news. Follow us on Twitter.
 

CPS Bus Schedules: 

2017-2018 Bus Schedule will be posted soon!

Red Lobster AM Schedule

Purple Snail AM Schedule

 

MBTA PASS PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS

2017-2018RENEWAL PAYMENTS - NEW RULES!

  • must be received by the 2nd day of each month - please see payment deadline list.

  • Cards will be shut-off on the 3rd of the month regardless of holidays or weekends (UNLESS LISTED ON PAYMENT DEADLINE SCHEDULE).

  • Payments we accept are:  check or money order - made out to 'CCSC'; and/or cash.

  • Please make arrangements to pay in advance of the due date during extended holidays, or long weekends. 

  • The MBTA will lock the accounts on the 3rd of each month. No other changes will be allowed. Late payments cannot be accepted.

  • You may pay for the monthly service in advance.

TWO TYPES OF CARDS AVAILABLE for currently enrolled CCSC students:

M-7 STUDENT CARDS (7 days/week card) $30 per Calendar Month

  • Can only be purchased from CCSC by currently enrolled CCSC students for $30/month.
  • Are available for purchase from September - June (academic school year).
  • Replacement cards will be available September - June from CCSC for $5/card.
  • IF your M-7 card stops working, or cracks, or breaks - you MUST turn in the old card to get your replacement at no charge to you.
  • Unlimited travel on bus, subway, Express Bus, and Commuter Rail up to Zone 2

S CARDS

  • A currently enrolled CCSC student that is NOT participating in the M-7 PROGRAM may request an S-card to be assigned to them and registered with the MBTA.
  • Can be used for “Pay As You Go” and receive a 50% discount on ALL MBTA fares – subway, local buses, express buses, ferries and commuter rail.
  • OR

  • Can use it as a monthly pass – just load a monthly pass of $30 on your Student Stored Value Charlie Card (S-Card) at any of the MBTA’s Fare Vending Machines
  • Valid on local bus, subway, Express Bus, but NOT Commuter Rail.

REPLACEMENT OF S-cards:

  • IF YOU LOSE your S-Card BEFORE the 15th of the month and have purchased a monthly student pass:
  1. Report the loss to Ms. Smith at CCSC immediately.
  2. You will be assigned a replacement card for $5.00 – with no value added; and will notify the MBTA of your card loss.
  3. The MBTA will send the school a paper ticket with a monthly pass, which you may pick up from Ms. Smith.You can receive only ONE replacement per month.
  • IF YOU LOSE your S-Card AFTER the 15th of the month and have purchased a monthly pass, OR if you use your S-Card on a “pay-as-you-go” basis and lose it anytime during the month:
  1. Report the loss to Ms. Smith at CCSC immediately.
  2. You will be assigned a replacement card for $5.00 – with no value added; and will notify the MBTA of your card loss.  The new card will be registered to you in the system; and the lost card will be shut-off.

NOTICE TO ALL STUDENT T-PASS USERS:

  • The cards MBTA provides to our school are designed for school use only.  You must purchase and renew through CCSC, as these card numbers are specifically registered and assigned to our school.
  • Please do not take the M-7 CARD and try to renew at any MBTA station.  They may confiscate it and you will have to pay the $5 administrative fee to replace it.
  • Only the S-CARD must be loaded with money at the FARE VENDING MACHINES.  Make sure you have a current S-Card that is registered to you specifically.
  • All MBTA cards have computer chips in them, please do not bend them or put them through the laundry.
  • Turn your payment into Ms. Smith, or drop the completed envelope with payment enclosed in the MBTA drop box in the Charles Building or Bent Building.
  • Ms. TAPS and Ms. Galvin do not have change; write the amount enclosed in the envelope and your change will be returned. (see envelope instructions)

NEW MBTA ORDER/PAYMENT ENVELOPE with instructions

*please pick up payment envelopes at the school in the Bent or Charles buildings
 

2017-2018 PAYMENT DEADLINE SCHEDULE:

Student M-7 Card Payment Deadlines

PAYMENT DEADLINE DATE

Card Active Month

*NO EXCEPTIONS

September-2017

SEPTEMBER 6, WEDNESDAY, 1:30 PM

October-2017

OCTOBER 2, MONDAY, 2:30 PM

November-2017

NOVEMBER 2, THURSDAY, 2:30 PM

December-2017

DECEMBER 1, FRIDAY, 2:30 PM

January-2018

JANUARY 8, MONDAY, 2:30 PM

February-2018

FEBRUARY 2, FRIDAY, 2:30 PM

March-2018

MARCH 2, FRIDAY, 2:30 PM

April-2018

APRIL 2, MONDAY, 2:30 PM

May-2018

MAY 2, WEDNESDAY, 1:30 PM

June-2018

JUNE 1, FRIDAY, 2:30 PM

PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU KNOW THE DEADLINES!  The MBTA will lock our account as of the 3RD of each month.

Ms. Smith's office is 201 in the Bent Bldg., and will have office hours Monday - Thursday, 7:00 am - 2:30 PM.

DROP PAYMENT IN THE DROP BOXES:   ONE IN CHARLES BLDG. AND ONE IN BENT BLDG.

JULY & AUGUST CARDS

  • Students may use their current M-7 card for July and August by reloading it at the MBTA’s Fare Vending Machines at $30/month.
  • Replacement cards will NOT be available July and August.

Questions? Contact Lisa Smith at 617-354-0047, or email lsmith@ccscambridge.org.